Do States Have the Legal Authority to Stop ESG in Banking?
[…] To say this is not to deprive States of the power to regulate national banks, where (unlike here) doing so does not prevent or significantly interfere with the national bank’s exercise of its powers.”[12]

In 2010, Congress passed the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, commonly called “Dodd-Frank.” It codified the “significantly interfere” preemption standard and applied it to consumer financial protection. In 12 U.S. Code § 25b, under the heading “State law preemption standards for national banks and subsidiaries clarified,” Dodd-Frank defines “state consumer financial law” as “a State law that does not directly or indirectly discriminate against national banks and that directly and specifically regulates the manner, content, or terms and conditions of any financial transaction (as may be authorized for national banks to engage in), or any account related thereto, with respect to a consumer.” This definition clearly fits with state anti-ESG laws like the one passed in Florida in May 2023.

For those who oppose efforts by state lawmakers to limit the use of ESG, the mere mention of the “significantly interfere” standard is enough to end the conversation.