Do States Have the Legal Authority to Stop ESG in Banking?
[…] [11] Jay Sykes, “Banking Law: An Overview of Federal Preemption in the Dual Banking System.”

[12] Barnett Bank of Marion County, N.A. v. Nelson (1996).

[13] Jay Sykes, “Banking Law: An Overview of Federal Preemption in the Dual Banking System.”

[14] Barnett Bank of Marion County, N.A. v. Nelson (1996).

[15] Barnett Bank of Marion County, N.A. v. Nelson (1996).

[16] See 12 U.S. Code § 36, https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/12/36

[17] See 12 U.S. Code § 36, https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/12/36

[18] As I noted earlier, in 12 U.S. Code § 25b, under the heading “State law preemption standards for national banks and subsidiaries clarified,” Dodd-Frank defines “state consumer financial law” as “a State law that does not directly or indirectly discriminate against national banks and that directly and specifically regulates the manner, content, or terms and conditions of any financial transaction (as may be authorized for national banks to engage in), or any account related thereto, with respect to a consumer.” Anti-ESG banking regulations clearly fall under this definition.

[19] Jay Sykes, “Banking Law: An Overview of Federal Preemption in the Dual Banking System.”

[20] Jay Sykes, “Banking Law: An Overview of Federal Preemption in the Dual Banking System.”